Zulte-Waregem vs La Louvière Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Elindus Arena Sun, 26 Apr - 5:15 PM
Pro League
Zulte-Waregem ZUL
4 Winner 0
La Louvière RAAL
Full Time Sun, 26 Apr 5:15 PM
Round 4 Relegation Round
Joseph Okopu - 74', 64'
Jeppe Erenbjerg - 25', 13'
Goal
|

CONTEXT

Zulte-Waregem delivered a dominant 4-0 win against La Louvière, leading 2-0 at halftime and extending their advantage with two second-half goals. The home team held 55% possession, dictating the tempo and creating superior chances without facing significant resistance. No red cards disrupted play, maintaining structural integrity throughout. Identified as the stronger side pre-match, Zulte-Waregem's result reflected minimal deviation at 2.4%, underscoring their control. Efficiency metrics stayed in line with projections, though expected goals data remains unavailable for deeper analysis. La Louvière struggled to generate threats, conceding possession and failing to mount a comeback. The clean sheet highlighted defensive solidity, while offensive output proved clinical. This outcome reinforces Zulte-Waregem's form in a straightforward encounter.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Zulte-Waregem exhibited minimal structural deviation of 2.4%.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift remained in line with expectations.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment unavailable due to missing data.
  • Market alignment: Result fully aligned with pre-match market positioning.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unassessable without data.
  • Event impact: No events or adjustments altered match flow.
  • Red card distortion: No red cards caused zero distortion.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

M. Ledda

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

Q. Blaise

1st Assistant

J. Biron

2nd Assistant

A. Jacoby

4th Official

Zulte-Waregem S. Colpaert
S. Colpaert
VS
La Louvière F. Taquin
F. Taquin
1
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
0.82
1.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
La Louvière Rank: W
Dender Rank: W
Cercle Brugge Rank: D
Sporting Charleroi Rank: W
Gent Rank: L
Standard Liège Rank: L
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
0.83 i
Last 6 Opponents
Zulte-Waregem Rank: L
Cercle Brugge Rank: L
Dender Rank: L
Genk Rank: D
Cercle Brugge Rank: W
Antwerp Rank: D
1
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
1 - 4 - 0
0

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Zulte-Waregem
97.6%
Draw
1.91%
Away La Louvière
0.49%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
20.62
17.52
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Zulte-Waregem
La Louvière
Power Score
20.62
17.52
League Position
13
14
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Zulte-Waregem Opponent-weighted form score
La Louvière Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Zulte-Waregem La Louvière

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Zulte-Waregem

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

La Louvière

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Zulte-Waregem ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy La Louvière
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
26.73
27.11
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
27.11
26.73
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Zulte-Waregem -0.04 Efficiency Index
vs
La Louvière +0.04 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Zulte-Waregem
La Louvière
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Zulte-Waregem ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy La Louvière
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Zulte-Waregem La Louvière
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Zulte-Waregem La Louvière
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Zulte-Waregem
La Louvière
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Zulte-Waregem
vs
La Louvière
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Zulte-Waregem La Louvière
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Zulte-Waregem La Louvière
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Zulte-Waregem
La Louvière
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • ZUL had peak pressure around 58'.
  • ZUL started the game with stronger pressure.
ZUL Pressure RAAL Pressure
Pressure Index: ZUL reached the top pressure at 58' (78.16).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 5 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Zulte-Waregem ZUL Home
5 matches
La Louvière RAAL Away
Match Record
1
Wins
0
4
Draws
4
0
Losses
1
Goals
6
Goals Scored
4
4
Goals Conceded
6
+2
Goal Difference
-2

Data last updated: 2026-04-27T00:20:34+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-4-2-1
Match Formation 3-4-2-1
Pitch
B. Gabriel
Belgium
13 B. Gabriel
L. Lemoine
Belgium
4 L. Lemoine
J. Kiilerich
Denmark
5 J. Kiilerich
B. De Jaegere
Substitution
45 B. De Jaegere
W. Paugain
Substitution
France
12 W. Paugain
T. Claes
Belgium
8 T. Claes
E. Lofolomo
Substitution
Germany
6 E. Lofolomo
M. Ake
France
39 M. Ake
J. Erenbjerg
Substitution
Denmark
10 J. Erenbjerg
J. Vossen
Substitution
Belgium
9 J. Vossen
A. Ementa
Denmark
18 A. Ementa
Pitch
C. De Schrevel
Belgium
1 C. De Schrevel
D. Lamego
France
25 D. Lamego
Y. Okou
France
99 Y. Okou
M. Maisonneuve
France
13 M. Maisonneuve
N. Gillot
Substitution
France
3 N. Gillot
S. Gueulette
Rwanda
8 S. Gueulette
S. Lahssaini
Substitution
Belgium
15 S. Lahssaini
J. Liongola
Burundi
11 J. Liongola
A. Beka Beka
Substitution
France
6 A. Beka Beka
B. Soumaré
Substitution
France
28 B. Soumaré
J. Afriyie
Substitution
22 J. Afriyie

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 26, 2026, 05:15 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 4 · Relegation Round
Stadium :
Elindus Arena
Capacity :
12500
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Massimiliano Ledda
Q. Blaise
Julien Biron
Anaik Jacoby

Statistics

Possession
ZUL
54%
RAAL
46%

Top Statistics

4 Goals 0
5 Big Chances Created 1
7 Shots 6
54 Dangerous attacks 44
55 Possession 45
5 Corners 6
15 Free kicks 13
1 Yellow Cards 1

Match Overview

5 Substitutions 5
0 Injuries 1
21 Dribble Attempts 23
15 Throwins 8
38 Successful Dribbles Percentage 43
8 Successful Dribbles 10
10 Goal Attempts 2
58 Ball Safe 62
8 Goal Kicks 7
3 Assists 0
1 Hit Woodwork 0

Attacking

1 Big Chances Missed 0
95 Attacks 92

Possession

85 Successful Passes Percentage 84
432 Passes 343
71 Successful Long Passes Percentage 59
366 Successful Passes 287
41 Successful Long Passes 26
58 Long Passes 44
9 Key Passes 6

Defensive

56 Duels Won 53
5 Interceptions 13
20 Tackles 25
1 Saves 1

Build-up

18 Total Crosses 17
5 Accurate Crosses 2

Discipline

13 Fouls 15
3 Offsides 5

Lineup

Referee : Massimiliano Ledda

Starting XI

13
Brent Gabriel
Brent Gabriel Goalkeeper
6.92
4
Laurent Lemoine
Laurent Lemoine Defender
6.91
5
Jakob Kiilerich
Jakob Kiilerich Defender
6.7
45
Benoit De Jaegere
Benoit De Jaegere Defender
6.53
31
Lukas Willen
Lukas Willen
Defender67'
6.69
6
Enrique Lofolomo
Enrique Lofolomo Midfielder
6.65
40
Dirk Asare
Dirk Asare
Midfielder63'
6.97
8
Thomas Claes
Thomas Claes Midfielder
6.9
12
Wilguens Paugain
Wilguens Paugain Midfielder
6.77
55
Yannick Cappelle
Yannick Cappelle
Defender62'
6.79
39
Marley Ake
Marley Ake Midfielder
6.79
9
Jelle Vossen
Jelle Vossen Attacker
6.73
22
Joseph Okopu
Joseph Okopu
Attacker63'
2
6.9
10
Jeppe Erenbjerg
Jeppe Erenbjerg Attacker
2
7.03
36
Serxho Ujka
Serxho Ujka
Midfielder79'
6.73
18
Anosike Ementa
Anosike Ementa Attacker
7.23
Referee : Massimiliano Ledda

Starting XI

1
Célestin Eric De Schrevel
Célestin Eric De Schrevel Goalkeeper
5.86
13
Maxence Maisonneuve
Maxence Maisonneuve Defender
6.73
25
Djibril Lamego
Djibril Lamego Defender
6.69
99
Yllan Okou
Yllan Okou Defender
6.96
3
Nolan Gillot
Nolan Gillot Midfielder
6.94
5
Thierry Lutonda
Thierry Lutonda
Defender71'
6.51
8
Samuel Gueulette
Samuel Gueulette Midfielder
6.6
11
Jordi Liongola
Jordi Liongola Midfielder
6.86
15
Sami Lahssaini
Sami Lahssaini Midfielder
6.77
23
Joël Ito
Joël Ito
Midfielder71'
6.65
6
Alexis Beka Beka
Alexis Beka Beka Attacker
6.84
27
Nachon Nsingi
Nachon Nsingi
Attacker46'
6.38
22
Jerry Afriyie
Jerry Afriyie Attacker
6.67
7
Pape Moussa Fall
Pape Moussa Fall
Attacker46'
7.03
28
Bryan Soumaré
Bryan Soumaré Attacker
6.58
20
Noah Makembo-Ntemo
Noah Makembo-Ntemo
Midfielder79'
6.3

Events

2ND-HALF
Event
Serxho Ujka Jeppe Erenbjerg
10th Substitution
79'
79'
Event
Noah Makembo-Ntemo Bryan Soumaré
9th Substitution
76'
Event
Samuel Gueulette
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
Event
Joseph Okopu
Goal awarded
75'
Event
Joseph Okopu
Left foot shot / 4th Goal
74'
71'
Event
Joël Ito Sami Lahssaini
7th Substitution
71'
Event
Thierry Lutonda Nolan Gillot
8th Substitution
Event
Lukas Willen Benoit De Jaegere
6th Substitution
67'
Event
Joseph Okopu
Goal awarded
66'
Event
Joseph Okopu
Right foot shot / 3rd Goal
64'
Event
Dirk Asare Enrique Lofolomo
4th Substitution
63'
Event
Joseph Okopu Jelle Vossen
5th Substitution
63'
Event
Yannick Cappelle Wilguens Paugain
3rd Substitution
62'
46'
Event
Pape Moussa Fall Jerry Afriyie
1st Substitution
46'
Event
Nachon Nsingi Alexis Beka Beka
2nd Substitution
1ST-HALF
Event
Enrique Lofolomo
Foul / 1st Yellowcard
45'
Event
Jeppe Erenbjerg
Goal awarded
27'
Event
Jeppe Erenbjerg
Left foot shot / 2nd Goal
25'
Event
Jeppe Erenbjerg
Left foot shot / 1st Goal
13'

CONCLUSION

Zulte-Waregem's 4-0 triumph over La Louvière exemplified controlled dominance, with a 2-0 halftime lead setting the tone. Possession at 55% translated into sustained pressure, yielding efficient scoring without reliance on xG insights. Minimal 2.4% deviation and market alignment confirm the result's predictability for the stronger home side. Absence of red cards preserved natural dynamics, avoiding any distortions. La Louvière's 45% possession yielded no goals, exposing vulnerabilities. This performance bolsters Zulte-Waregem's standing, highlighting balanced execution across phases.

Zulte-Waregem vs La Louvière preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.