Young Boys vs St. Gallen Prediction, Preview and Stats

Switzerland flag 2025/2026 Super League, Switzerland
Stadion Wankdorf (Bern) Sun, 26 Apr - 2:30 PM
Super League
Young Boys YBO
1 Winner 2
St. Gallen St. Gallen
Full Time Sun, 26 Apr 2:30 PM
Championship Round
Ebrima Colley - 81'
Goal
|
Goal
Chima Okoroji - 90+2'
Lukas Görtler - 64' (P)

CONTEXT

In a pulsating Swiss Super League clash at Stadion Wankdorf, Young Boys fell 1-2 to St. Gallen despite dominating possession with 63% to the visitors' 37%. The first half finished 0-0, as both sides traded chances without breaking the deadlock, reflecting a tentative opening. St. Gallen, identified as the stronger team pre-match, unleashed their counter-attacking prowess in the second period, netting twice while Young Boys managed only a consolation goal. The home side's inability to convert pressure into goals proved costly, allowing St. Gallen to secure a hard-fought victory. No red cards disrupted play, and the game saw minimal structural deviation at 5.3%, with efficiency metrics holding steady. This result underscores St. Gallen's clinical finishing against a possession-heavy opponent, flipping the script on Young Boys' control. Second-half momentum shifted decisively, highlighting tactical discipline from the winners.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: St. Gallen exhibited minimal structural deviation of 5.3% from expected patterns.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency remained in line with pre-match assessments for both teams.
  • xG alignment: xG data unavailable prevents alignment assessment with final score.
  • Market alignment: Match outcome fully aligned with pre-match market positioning.
  • xG expectations: Insufficient xG data to evaluate fulfillment of performance expectations.
  • Event impact: No second-half adjustments or key events altered match dynamics.
  • Red card distortion: Absence of red cards produced zero distortion in game flow.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality
No referee statistics available.
Young Boys G. Seoane
G. Seoane
VS
St. Gallen E. Maaßen
E. Maaßen
1.42
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
1.7
1.5 i
Last 6 Opponents
Servette Rank: D
Basel Rank: D
Lugano Rank: D
Lausanne Sport Rank: W
Thun Rank: L
Luzern Rank: W
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
1.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
Luzern Rank: D
Zürich Rank: W
Sion Rank: D
Lugano Rank: D
Basel Rank: W
Thun Rank: D
44
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
44 - 18 - 11
11

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Young Boys
0.19%
Draw
5.09%
Away St. Gallen
94.72%

Movement

Changes since opening
Young Boys
-0.13%
Draw
-3.6%
St. Gallen
+3.72%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
26.22
31.98
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Young Boys
St. Gallen
Power Score
26.22
31.98
League Position
6
2
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Young Boys Opponent-weighted form score
St. Gallen Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Young Boys St. Gallen

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Young Boys

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

St. Gallen

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Young Boys ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy St. Gallen
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
0.10
0.00
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
0.00
0.10
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Young Boys +0.01 Efficiency Index
vs
St. Gallen -0.01 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Young Boys
St. Gallen
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Young Boys ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy St. Gallen
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Young Boys St. Gallen
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 1.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Young Boys St. Gallen
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
1.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Young Boys
St. Gallen
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Young Boys
vs
St. Gallen
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Young Boys St. Gallen
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Young Boys St. Gallen
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Young Boys
St. Gallen
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • St. Gallen had peak pressure around 72'.
  • YBO started the game with stronger pressure.
  • Both teams' pressure dropped after the 30th minute.
YBO Pressure St. Gallen Pressure
Pressure Index: St. Gallen reached the top pressure at 72' (81.65).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 73 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Young Boys YBO Home
73 matches
St. Gallen St. Gallen Away
Match Record
44
Wins
11
18
Draws
18
11
Losses
44
Goals
155
Goals Scored
91
91
Goals Conceded
155
+64
Goal Difference
-64

Data last updated: 2026-04-26T14:31:19+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 4-4-1-1
Match Formation 3-1-4-2
Pitch
M. Keller
Switzerland
1 M. Keller
Y. Valery
Tunisia
22 Y. Valery
G. Wüthrich
Switzerland
5 G. Wüthrich
S. Lauper
Switzerland
30 S. Lauper
S. Bukinac
Substitution
Serbia
33 S. Bukinac
A. Virginius
Substitution
France
7 A. Virginius
E. Fernandes
Switzerland
6 E. Fernandes
A. Gigovic
Substitution
Sweden
37 A. Gigovic
J. Monteiro
Substitution
Portugal
77 J. Monteiro
A. Antonio Sanches
Switzerland
10 A. Antonio Sanches
C. Bedia
Substitution
Ivory Coast
29 C. Bedia
Pitch
L. Ati-Zigi
Ghana
1 L. Ati-Zigi
C. Okoroji
Germany
36 C. Okoroji
J. Stanic
Croatia
4 J. Stanic
C. Kleine-Bekel
Germany
3 C. Kleine-Bekel
L. Daschner
Germany
10 L. Daschner
N. Weibel
Substitution
Switzerland
66 N. Weibel
C. Konietzke
Substitution
Switzerland
63 C. Konietzke
L. Görtler
Substitution
Germany
16 L. Görtler
H. Vandermersch
France
28 H. Vandermersch
A. Balde
Substitution
Senegal
14 A. Balde
A. Vogt
Substitution
Switzerland
18 A. Vogt

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 26, 2026, 02:30 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Super League, Switzerland · Championship Round
Stadium :
Stadion Wankdorf (Bern)
Capacity :
32000
Pitch Surface :
N/A
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Marco Zürcher
Benjamin Zürcher
Hüseyin Sanli
Urs Schnyder

Statistics

Possession
YBO
58%
St. Gallen
42%

Top Statistics

1 Goals 2
6 Big Chances Created 2
8 Shots 8
65 Dangerous attacks 54
63 Possession 37
8 Corners 4
13 Free kicks 21
2 Yellow Cards 3

Match Overview

0 Injuries 1
15 Goal Attempts 13
84 Ball Safe 72
8 Successful Dribbles 4
0 Hit Woodwork 1
35 Successful Dribbles Percentage 33
24 Throwins 18
12 Goal Kicks 8
23 Dribble Attempts 12
0 Penalties 1
5 Substitutions 5

Attacking

117 Attacks 99
5 Big Chances Missed 1

Possession

29 Successful Long Passes 24
419 Passes 241
46 Successful Long Passes Percentage 39
16 Key Passes 14
333 Successful Passes 159
79 Successful Passes Percentage 66
63 Long Passes 62

Defensive

5 Interceptions 8
18 Tackles 26
3 Saves 9

Build-up

12 Total Crosses 14
5 Accurate Crosses 7

Discipline

1 Offsides 1
22 Fouls 13

Lineup

Referee : Urs Schnyder

Starting XI

1
Marvin Keller
Marvin Keller Goalkeeper
6.81
5
Gregory Wüthrich
Gregory Wüthrich Defender
6.84
22
Yan Valery
Yan Valery Defender
6.88
30
Sandro Lauper
Sandro Lauper Defender
6.92
33
Stefan Bukinac
Stefan Bukinac Defender
6.59
3
Jaouen Hadjam
Jaouen Hadjam
Defender71'
6.97
6
Edimilson Fernandes
Edimilson Fernandes Midfielder
7.17
7
Alan Virginius
Alan Virginius Midfielder
6.77
11
Ebrima Colley
Ebrima Colley
Attacker65'
6.8
37
Armin Gigovic
Armin Gigovic Midfielder
6.81
13
Dominik Pech
Dominik Pech
Midfielder77'
6.6
77
Joël Monteiro
Joël Monteiro Midfielder
6.73
39
Darian Males
Darian Males
Midfielder77'
6.84
10
Alvyn Sanches
Alvyn Sanches Attacker
7.46
29
Chris Bedia
Chris Bedia Attacker
7.1
99
Samuel Essende
Samuel Essende
Attacker71'
6.99
Referee : Urs Schnyder

Starting XI

1
Lawrence Ati Zigi
Lawrence Ati Zigi Goalkeeper
6.98
3
Colin Kleine-Bekel
Colin Kleine-Bekel Defender
6.55
4
Jozo Stanic
Jozo Stanic Defender
7.03
36
Chima Okoroji
Chima Okoroji Defender
6.9
10
Lukas Daschner
Lukas Daschner Midfielder
6.86
16
Lukas Görtler
Lukas Görtler Midfielder
7.32
23
Betim Fazliji
Betim Fazliji
Midfielder75'
6.57
28
Hugo Vandermersch
Hugo Vandermersch Midfielder
6.73
63
Corsin Konietzke
Corsin Konietzke Midfielder
6.61
64
Mihailo Stevanovic
Mihailo Stevanovic
Midfielder46'
6.61
66
Nino Weibel
Nino Weibel Midfielder
6.66
74
Joel Ruiz
Joel Ruiz
Defender82'
6.44
14
Aliou Baldé
Aliou Baldé Attacker
6.85
70
Nevio Scherrer
Nevio Scherrer
Attacker89'
6.82
18
Alessandro Vogt
Alessandro Vogt Attacker
6.93
69
Diego Besio
Diego Besio
Attacker75'
6.71

Events

2ND-HALF
Event
Sandro Lauper
Foul / 5th Yellowcard
90+3'
90+2'
Event
Chima Okoroji
Left foot shot / 2nd Goal
90'
Event
Betim Fazliji
Foul / 4th Yellowcard
89'
Event
Nevio Scherrer Aliou Baldé
10th Substitution
89'
Event
Lukas Daschner
Foul / 3rd Yellowcard
82'
Event
Joel Ruiz Nino Weibel
9th Substitution
Event
Ebrima Colley
Right foot shot / 1st Goal
81'
Event
Dominik Pech Armin Gigovic
8th Substitution
77'
Event
Darian Males Joël Monteiro
7th Substitution
77'
75'
Event
Diego Besio Alessandro Vogt
5th Substitution
75'
Event
Betim Fazliji Lukas Görtler
6th Substitution
Event
Joël Monteiro
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
72'
Event
Samuel Essende Chris Bedia
3rd Substitution
71'
Event
Jaouen Hadjam Stefan Bukinac
4th Substitution
71'
70'
Event
Jozo Stanic
Foul / 1st Yellowcard
Event
Ebrima Colley Alan Virginius
2nd Substitution
65'
64'
Event
Lukas Görtler
Right foot shot / 1st Penalty
46'
Event
Mihailo Stevanovic Corsin Konietzke
1st Substitution

CONCLUSION

St. Gallen's 2-1 triumph over Young Boys validates their status as the stronger side, overcoming 37% possession through sharp finishing and defensive resolve. Young Boys' 63% ball control yielded just one goal, exposing vulnerabilities in transition play during the decisive second half. With no disruptions from cards or major events, the minimal 5.3% deviation and aligned efficiencies paint a picture of a fair, if frustrating, result for the hosts. This outcome boosts St. Gallen's momentum while prompting Young Boys to refine their conversion rates ahead of future fixtures, emphasizing the value of clinical execution over mere dominance.

Young Boys vs St. Gallen preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.