Union Saint-Gilloise vs Gent Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Stade Joseph Mariën Wed, 22 Apr - 6:30 PM
Pro League
Union Saint-Gilloise USG
0 0
Gent GNT
Full Time Wed, 22 Apr 6:30 PM
Round 4 Championship Round

CONTEXT

Union Saint-Gilloise and Gent played out a goalless 0-0 draw in a match marked by defensive solidity. The home team, deemed the stronger side, held 58% possession compared to Gent's 42%, yet failed to convert dominance into goals. The halftime score was 0-0, with both teams even at the break, and the second half mirrored the first's stalemate. No red cards disrupted play, and no notable tactical adjustments emerged post-interval. Union Saint-Gilloise pressed forward but met resolute defending from Gent, who frustrated attacks without creating many chances themselves. The result highlights a moderate structural deviation for the hosts, who underperformed relative to their status despite controlling the ball. This outcome underscores the fine margins in top-flight football, where possession does not always yield points.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Union Saint-Gilloise showed moderate 10.9% structural deviation in the 0-0 draw.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift remained in line with expectations.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment unassessable due to unavailable data.
  • Market alignment: Outcome fully aligned with pre-match market positioning.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations could not be measured without data.
  • Event impact: No events or adjustments significantly impacted the match.
  • Red card distortion: No red cards occurred, eliminating any distortion.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

L. D'hondt

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

R. Devillers

1st Assistant

N. Claes

2nd Assistant

W. De Cremer

4th Official

Union Saint-Gilloise D. Hubert
D. Hubert
VS
Gent R. Demil
R. Demil
2.23
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
1.36
3 i
Last 6 Opponents
Club Brugge Rank: W
Mechelen Rank: W
Sint-Truiden Rank: W
Sint-Truiden Rank: W
Dender Rank: W
Genk Rank: W
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
1.83 i
Last 6 Opponents
Sint-Truiden Rank: D
Anderlecht Rank: L
Mechelen Rank: D
Dender Rank: W
Zulte-Waregem Rank: W
Mechelen Rank: W
6
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
6 - 6 - 0
0

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Union Saint-Gilloise
9.45%
Draw
89.14%
Away Gent
1.41%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
37.9
19.33
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Union Saint-Gilloise
Gent
Power Score
37.9
19.33
League Position
1
4
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Union Saint-Gilloise Opponent-weighted form score
Gent Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Union Saint-Gilloise Gent

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Union Saint-Gilloise

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Gent

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Union Saint-Gilloise ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Gent
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
36.90
9.76
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
9.76
36.90
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Union Saint-Gilloise +2.57 Efficiency Index
vs
Gent -2.57 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Union Saint-Gilloise
Gent
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Union Saint-Gilloise ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Gent
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Union Saint-Gilloise Gent
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Union Saint-Gilloise Gent
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Union Saint-Gilloise
Gent
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Union Saint-Gilloise
vs
Gent
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Union Saint-Gilloise Gent
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Union Saint-Gilloise Gent
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Union Saint-Gilloise
Gent
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • USG had peak pressure around 80'.
  • USG started the game with stronger pressure.
USG Pressure GNT Pressure
Pressure Index: USG reached the top pressure at 80' (83.85).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 12 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Union Saint-Gilloise USG Home
12 matches
Gent GNT Away
Match Record
6
Wins
0
6
Draws
6
0
Losses
6
Goals
20
Goals Scored
8
8
Goals Conceded
20
+12
Goal Difference
-12

Data last updated: 2026-04-23T00:03:42+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-4-2-1
Match Formation 3-4-3
Pitch
K. Scherpen
Netherlands
37 K. Scherpen
K. Mac Allister
Argentina
5 K. Mac Allister
C. Burgess
England
16 C. Burgess
R. Sykes
England
26 R. Sykes
A. Khalaili
Substitution
Israel
25 A. Khalaili
A. Zorgane
Algeria
8 A. Zorgane
K. Van de Perre
Substitution
Belgium
6 K. Van de Perre
G. da Silva Carvalho
Substitution
Brazil
11 G. da Silva Carvalho
M. Biondic
Germany
9 M. Biondic
A. El Hadj
Substitution
Belgium
10 A. El Hadj
K. Rodríguez Cortéz
Substitution
Ecuador
13 K. Rodríguez Cortéz
Pitch
D. Roef
Belgium
33 D. Roef
S. Van der Heyden
Belgium
44 S. Van der Heyden
M. Volckaert
Belgium
57 M. Volckaert
D. Hashioka
Japan
4 D. Hashioka
T. Alves Araújo
Portugal
20 T. Alves Araújo
T. De Vlieger
Belgium
27 T. De Vlieger
A. Omgba
Substitution
Netherlands
10 A. Omgba
J. Duverne
Substitution
Haiti
29 J. Duverne
B. Goore
Substitution
45 B. Goore
A. Kanga
Substitution
France
7 A. Kanga
M. Skóraś
Substitution
Poland
8 M. Skóraś

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 22, 2026, 06:30 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 4 · Championship Round
Stadium :
Stade Joseph Mariën
Capacity :
50093
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Romain Devillers
Nico Claes
Lothar D'hondt
Wesli De Cremer

Statistics

Possession
USG
57%
GNT
43%

Top Statistics

2 Big Chances Created 0
5 Shots 0
68 Dangerous attacks 22
58 Possession 42
9 Corners 1
11 Free kicks 13
0 Yellow Cards 3

Match Overview

27 Throwins 18
83 Ball Safe 103
8 Goal Attempts 2
13 Dribble Attempts 18
5 Substitutions 5
9 Goal Kicks 11
7 Successful Dribbles 6
54 Successful Dribbles Percentage 33

Attacking

2 Big Chances Missed 0
108 Attacks 99

Possession

74 Successful Passes Percentage 73
439 Passes 330
50 Successful Long Passes Percentage 28
37 Successful Long Passes 18
74 Long Passes 64
326 Successful Passes 242
10 Key Passes 3

Defensive

6 Interceptions 6
18 Tackles 11
0 Saves 5
63 Duels Won 50

Build-up

28 Total Crosses 10
9 Accurate Crosses 2

Discipline

13 Fouls 11
2 Offsides 1

Lineup

Referee : Lothar D'hondt

Starting XI

37
Kjell Scherpen
Kjell Scherpen Goalkeeper
7
5
Kevin Mac Allister
Kevin Mac Allister Defender
7.15
16
Christian Burgess
Christian Burgess Defender
7.26
26
Ross Sykes
Ross Sykes Defender
7.26
6
Kamiel Van De Perre
Kamiel Van De Perre Midfielder
6.91
17
Rob Schoofs
Rob Schoofs
Midfielder82'
7.11
8
Adem Zorgane
Adem Zorgane Midfielder
7.02
11
Guilherme Smith
Guilherme Smith Midfielder
6.96
22
Ousseynou Niang
Ousseynou Niang
Midfielder63'
6.85
25
Anan Khalaili
Anan Khalaili Midfielder
7.13
27
Louis Patris
Louis Patris
Defender82'
7.12
9
Mateo Biondic
Mateo Biondic Attacker
6.8
10
Anouar Ait El Hadj
Anouar Ait El Hadj Attacker
6.97
7
Mohammed Fuseini
Mohammed Fuseini
Attacker74'
6.44
13
Kevin Rodríguez
Kevin Rodríguez Attacker
7.03
30
Raul Florucz
Raul Florucz
Attacker74'
6.86
Referee : Lothar D'hondt

Starting XI

33
Davy Roef
Davy Roef Goalkeeper
6.96
4
Daiki Hashioka
Daiki Hashioka Defender
6.47
44
Siebe Van der Heyden
Siebe Van der Heyden Defender
6.88
57
Matties Volckaert
Matties Volckaert Defender
6.8
10
Aimé Omgba
Aimé Omgba Midfielder
6.59
15
Atsuki Ito
Atsuki Ito
Midfielder85'
6.97
20
Tiago Araújo
Tiago Araújo Midfielder
6.9
27
Tibe De Vlieger
Tibe De Vlieger Midfielder
6.88
29
Jean-Kévin Duverne
Jean-Kévin Duverne Midfielder
6.54
25
Hatim Es-Saoubi
Hatim Es-Saoubi
Defender90+1'
6.32
7
Wilfried Kanga
Wilfried Kanga Attacker
7.07
75
Ibrahima Cissé
Ibrahima Cissé
Attacker85'
6.75
8
Michal Skoras
Michal Skoras Attacker
7.47
21
Max Dean
Max Dean
Attacker56'
6.95
45
Hyllarion Goore
Hyllarion Goore Attacker
6.79
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
Abdelkahar Kadri
Midfielder56'
6.9

Events

2ND-HALF
90+1'
Event
Hatim Es-Saoubi Jean-Kévin Duverne
10th Substitution
85'
Event
Ibrahima Cissé Wilfried Kanga
8th Substitution
85'
Event
Atsuki Ito Aimé Omgba
9th Substitution
Event
Louis Patris Anan Khalaili
6th Substitution
82'
Event
Rob Schoofs Kamiel Van De Perre
7th Substitution
82'
Event
Raul Florucz Kevin Rodríguez
4th Substitution
74'
Event
Mohammed Fuseini Anouar Ait El Hadj
5th Substitution
74'
66'
Event
Jean-Kévin Duverne
Foul / 3rd Yellowcard
Event
Ousseynou Niang Guilherme Smith
3rd Substitution
63'
62'
Event
Tibe De Vlieger
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
56'
Event
Abdelkahar Kadri Hyllarion Goore
2nd Substitution
56'
Event
Max Dean Michal Skoras
1st Substitution
1ST-HALF
16'
Event
Michal Skoras
Foul / 1st Yellowcard

CONCLUSION

The 0-0 draw leaves Union Saint-Gilloise with a point despite their superior possession and team strength, pointing to a moderate deviation from expected outcomes. Gent's disciplined defense earned a valuable share, holding firm without a red card threat. With no xG data, deeper performance insights are limited, but the market alignment suggests the result was not surprising. This stalemate reflects tactical caution from both sides, especially after a level halftime. Union Saint-Gilloise may rue missed chances, while Gent departs content with resilience.

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Gent preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.