Rayo Vallecano vs Strasbourg Prediction, Preview and Stats

Europe flag 2025/2026 Europa Conference League, Europe
Estadio de Vallecas Thu, 30 Apr - 7:00 PM
Europa Conference League
Rayo Vallecano RAY
1 Winner 0
Strasbourg STR
Full Time Thu, 30 Apr 7:00 PM
Semi Finals Leg 1 of 2
Alexandre Zurawski - 54'
Goal
|

CONTEXT

In the first leg of their two-legged knockout tie, Rayo Vallecano edged out Strasbourg 1-0 at home, securing a vital advantage. The game was scoreless at halftime, with both teams locked in a cautious battle. Rayo Vallecano held 53% possession and gradually asserted control in the second half, converting their pressure into the match's only goal. Despite Strasbourg entering as the stronger team on paper, Rayo's defensive solidity and opportunistic attack made the difference. No red cards disrupted the flow, allowing a fair contest that showcased tactical discipline from both sides. This narrow victory leaves the tie delicately poised for the second leg, where Strasbourg will aim to overturn the deficit. Rayo's performance defied expectations slightly, highlighting their home resilience in high-stakes encounters.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Rayo Vallecano's 1-0 win showed a significant 54.9% structural deviation favoring the home side.
  • Efficiency shift: Team efficiencies remained in line with pre-match assessments.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment undetermined due to unavailable data.
  • Market alignment: Outcome aligned with pre-match market expectations.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unassessable without match data.
  • Event impact: No major events like second-half adjustments altered the game's structure.
  • Red card distortion: Absence of red cards meant zero distortion to match dynamics.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

D. Rumšas

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

A. Radiušas

1st Assistant

D. Sužiedėlis

2nd Assistant

I. Peljto

4th Official

Rayo Vallecano I. Pérez Soto
I. Pérez Soto
VS
Strasbourg G. O'Neil
G. O'Neil
1.88
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
2.38
2 i
Last 6 Opponents
AEK Athens Rank: 76 L
AEK Athens Rank: 78 W
Samsunspor Rank: 72 L
Samsunspor Rank: 72 W
Drita Rank: 59 W
Jagiellonia Białystok Rank: 64 W
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
2.17 i
Last 6 Opponents
FSV Mainz 05 Rank: 81 W
FSV Mainz 05 Rank: 81 L
Rijeka Rank: 70 D
Rijeka Rank: 70 W
Breidablik Rank: W
Aberdeen Rank: 59 W
0
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
0 - 0 - 0
0

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Rayo Vallecano
45.07%
Draw
27.78%
Away Strasbourg
27.15%

Movement

Changes since opening
Rayo Vallecano
-51%
Draw
+24.05%
Strasbourg
+26.96%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power ranking is SportMonks' model-based team strength indicator. Historical input capped to 2 seasons.
76.99
78.28
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Rayo Vallecano
Strasbourg
Power Score
76.99
78.28
League Position
5
1
Global Rank
85
70

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Rayo Vallecano Opponent-weighted form score
Strasbourg Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Rayo Vallecano Strasbourg

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Rayo Vallecano

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Strasbourg

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Rayo Vallecano ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Strasbourg
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
53.11
16.49
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
16.49
53.11
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Rayo Vallecano +3.00 Efficiency Index
vs
Strasbourg -3.00 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Rayo Vallecano
Strasbourg
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Rayo Vallecano ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Strasbourg
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Rayo Vallecano Strasbourg
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Rayo Vallecano Strasbourg
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Rayo Vallecano
Strasbourg
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Rayo Vallecano
vs
Strasbourg
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Rayo Vallecano Strasbourg
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Rayo Vallecano Strasbourg
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Rayo Vallecano
Strasbourg
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • RAY had peak pressure around 94'.
  • RAY started the game with stronger pressure.
RAY Pressure STR Pressure
Pressure Index: RAY reached the top pressure at 94' (78.50).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 0 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Rayo Vallecano RAY Home
0 matches
Strasbourg STR Away
Match Record
0
Wins
0
0
Draws
0
0
Losses
0
Goals
0
Goals Scored
0
0
Goals Conceded
0
0
Goal Difference
0

Data last updated: 2026-05-01T00:02:29+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Pitch
A. Batalla Barga
Argentina
13 A. Batalla Barga
A. Ratiu
Romania
2 A. Ratiu
F. Lejeune
France
24 F. Lejeune
P. Ciss
Senegal
6 P. Ciss
J. Chavarría Pérez
Spain
3 J. Chavarría Pérez
U. López Cabrera
Substitution
Spain
17 U. López Cabrera
Ó. Martín Luengo
Spain
23 Ó. Martín Luengo
J. De Frutos Sebastián
Substitution
Spain
19 J. De Frutos Sebastián
I. Palazón Camacho
Substitution
Spain
7 I. Palazón Camacho
Ilias Chakkour
Morocco
12 Ilias Chakkour
A. Zurawski
Substitution
Brazil
9 A. Zurawski
Pitch
M. Penders
Belgium
39 M. Penders
B. Chilwell
England
3 B. Chilwell
I. Doukoure
France
6 I. Doukoure
A. Omobamidele
Republic of Ireland
2 A. Omobamidele
L. Høgsberg
Denmark
24 L. Høgsberg
G. Ouattara
France
42 G. Ouattara
S. El Mourabet
Substitution
France
29 S. El Mourabet
M. Godo
Substitution
England
20 M. Godo
J. Enciso
Paraguay
19 J. Enciso
D. da Silva Moreira
Portugal
7 D. da Silva Moreira
E. Esseh Emegha
Substitution
Netherlands
10 E. Esseh Emegha

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 30, 2026, 07:00 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Europa Conference League, Europe · Semi Finals · Leg 1 of 2
Stadium :
Estadio de Vallecas
Capacity :
14708
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Donatas Rumšas
Aleksandras Radiušas
Dovydas Sužiedėlis
Irfan Peljto

Statistics

Possession
RAY
54%
STR
46%

Top Statistics

1 Goals 0
1 Big Chances Created 0
10 Shots 2
83 Dangerous attacks 55
53 Possession 47
5 Corners 1
14 Free kicks 15
4 Yellow Cards 5

Match Overview

14 Dribble Attempts 25
6 Successful Dribbles 15
22 Throwins 20
81 Ball Safe 83
17 Goal Attempts 3
43 Successful Dribbles Percentage 60
3 Goal Kicks 11
2 Injuries 0
1 Assists 0
4 Substitutions 3

Attacking

109 Attacks 89
1 Big Chances Missed 0

Possession

18 Key Passes 5
382 Passes 344
33 Successful Long Passes 23
317 Successful Passes 262
83 Successful Passes Percentage 76
56 Long Passes 55
59 Successful Long Passes Percentage 42

Defensive

15 Tackles 17
10 Interceptions 10
0 Saves 7

Build-up

7 Accurate Crosses 2
23 Total Crosses 7

Discipline

15 Fouls 14

Lineup

Referee : Donatas Rumšas

Starting XI

13
Augusto Batalla
Augusto Batalla Goalkeeper
6.84
2
Andrei Rațiu
Andrei Rațiu Defender
6.64
3
Pep Chavarría
Pep Chavarría Defender
6.88
6
Pathé Ciss
Pathé Ciss Defender
6.97
24
Florian Lejeune
Florian Lejeune Defender
7.25
7
Isi Palazón
Isi Palazón Midfielder
6.95
10
Sergio Camello
Sergio Camello
Attacker88'
6.81
12
Ilias Akhomach
Ilias Akhomach Midfielder
6.71
17
Unai López
Unai López Midfielder
7.18
15
Gerard Gumbau
Gerard Gumbau
Midfielder90+4'
7.26
19
Jorge de Frutos
Jorge de Frutos Midfielder
6.92
22
Alfonso Espino
Alfonso Espino
Defender89'
6.9
23
Óscar Valentín
Óscar Valentín Midfielder
6.8
9
Alexandre Zurawski
Alexandre Zurawski Attacker
6.92
4
Pedro Díaz
Pedro Díaz
Midfielder64'
6.86
Referee : Donatas Rumšas

Starting XI

39
Mike Penders
Mike Penders Goalkeeper
7.07
2
Andrew Omobamidele
Andrew Omobamidele Defender
6.97
3
Ben Chilwell
Ben Chilwell Defender
6.89
6
Ismaël Doukouré
Ismaël Doukouré Defender
6.89
24
Lucas Høgsberg
Lucas Høgsberg Defender
6.83
7
Diego Moreira
Diego Moreira Midfielder
6.87
19
Julio Enciso
Julio Enciso Midfielder
7.25
20
Martial Godo
Martial Godo Midfielder
7.15
27
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
Attacker67'
7.09
29
Samir El Mourabet
Samir El Mourabet Midfielder
6.93
8
Maxi Oyedele
Maxi Oyedele
Midfielder90+5'
6.52
42
Abdoul Ouattara
Abdoul Ouattara Midfielder
6.94
10
Emmanuel Emegha
Emmanuel Emegha Attacker
7.04
11
Sebastian Nanasi
Sebastian Nanasi
Midfielder84'
7.09

Events

2ND-HALF
90+7'
Event
Maxi Oyedele
Foul / 8th Yellowcard
90+5'
Event
Maxi Oyedele Samir El Mourabet
7th Substitution
Event
Gerard Gumbau Unai López
6th Substitution
90+4'
Event
Alfonso Espino Jorge de Frutos
5th Substitution
89'
Event
Sergio Camello Isi Palazón
4th Substitution
88'
84'
Event
Sebastian Nanasi Emmanuel Emegha
3rd Substitution
Event
Dani Cárdenas
Argument / 9th Yellowcard
83'
78'
Event
Diego Moreira
Foul / 7th Yellowcard
Event
Florian Lejeune
Foul / 6th Yellowcard
76'
Event
Ilias Akhomach
Argument / 4th Yellowcard
74'
74'
Event
Ben Chilwell
Argument / 5th Yellowcard
67'
Event
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw Martial Godo
2nd Substitution
Event
Pedro Díaz Alexandre Zurawski
1st Substitution
64'
Event
Alexandre Zurawski
Header / 1st Goal
54'
1ST-HALF
45+6'
Event
Emmanuel Emegha
Argument / 3rd Yellowcard
Event
Pathé Ciss
Off the ball foul / 2nd Yellowcard
38'
11'
Event
Samir El Mourabet
Foul / 1st Yellowcard

Match Commentary

CONCLUSION

Rayo Vallecano's 1-0 triumph over Strasbourg in the first leg positions them favorably, though the aggregate remains tight at 1-0. Their slight possession edge and second-half breakthrough underscored effective game management against a stronger-rated opponent. Strasbourg's inability to capitalize despite opportunities leaves them needing a comeback. With no disruptions from cards or key events, the result reflects Rayo's tactical edge at home. Heading into the second leg, Rayo must defend their lead while Strasbourg pushes for goals, setting up an intriguing decider in this knockout tie.

Rayo Vallecano vs Strasbourg preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.