Mechelen vs Anderlecht Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
AFAS-stadion Achter de Kazerne Sat, 18 Apr - 6:45 PM
Pro League
Mechelen MEC
1 Winner 2
Anderlecht ADL
Full Time Sat, 18 Apr 6:45 PM
Round 3 Championship Round
Bouke Boersma - 45+8'
Goal
|
Goal
Adriano Bertaccini - 71'
Mihajlo Cvetkovic - 62'

CONTEXT

Anderlecht staged a dramatic comeback to defeat Mechelen 2-1 in the Belgian Pro League, overturning a 1-0 halftime deficit at the AFAS Stadion. Mechelen took an early lead and held 47% possession, but Anderlecht's 53% control proved decisive as they netted twice after the break. No red cards marred the contest, allowing uninterrupted play from both sides. As the pre-identified stronger team, Anderlecht's victory marked a significant 62.9% structural deviation in their favor, aligning with pre-match market views that gave them a 37.1% edge over Mechelen's 35.3% and the draw's 27.7%. Efficiency shifts stayed in line with expectations, underscoring Anderlecht's clinical response to the early setback and second-half dominance.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Match showed significant 62.9% structural deviation favoring Anderlecht.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift remained in line with expectations.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment unavailable due to missing data.
  • Market alignment: Outcome fully aligned with pre-match market expectations.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unassessable without data.
  • Event impact: No second-half adjustments or knockout tie affected the result.
  • Red card distortion: No red cards caused zero distortion to the match.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

E. Lambrechts

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

J. De Weirdt

1st Assistant

K. Monteny

2nd Assistant

K. Van Damme

4th Official

Mechelen F. Vanderbiest
F. Vanderbiest
VS
Anderlecht J. Taravel
J. Taravel
1.36
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
1.32
1.17 i
Last 6 Opponents
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Gent Rank: D
Club Brugge Rank: L
Anderlecht Rank: W
Gent Rank: L
Zulte-Waregem Rank: W
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
1.17 i
Last 6 Opponents
Gent Rank: W
Club Brugge Rank: L
Cercle Brugge Rank: L
Mechelen Rank: L
Club Brugge Rank: D
OH Leuven Rank: W
7
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
7 - 10 - 19
19

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Mechelen
35.29%
Draw
27.65%
Away Anderlecht
37.06%

Movement

Changes since opening
Mechelen
+35.1%
Draw
+23.92%
Anderlecht
-59.01%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
22.47
26.87
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Mechelen
Anderlecht
Power Score
22.47
26.87
League Position
5
6
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Mechelen Opponent-weighted form score
Anderlecht Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Mechelen Anderlecht

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Mechelen

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Anderlecht

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Mechelen ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Anderlecht
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
43.51
30.28
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
30.28
43.51
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Mechelen +1.25 Efficiency Index
vs
Anderlecht -1.25 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Mechelen
Anderlecht
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Mechelen ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Anderlecht
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Mechelen Anderlecht
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Mechelen Anderlecht
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Mechelen
Anderlecht
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Mechelen
vs
Anderlecht
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Mechelen Anderlecht
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Mechelen Anderlecht
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Mechelen
Anderlecht
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • ADL had peak pressure around 75'.
  • MEC started the game with stronger pressure.
MEC Pressure ADL Pressure
Pressure Index: ADL reached the top pressure at 75' (97.22).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 36 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Mechelen MEC Home
36 matches
Anderlecht ADL Away
Match Record
7
Wins
19
10
Draws
10
19
Losses
7
Goals
40
Goals Scored
80
80
Goals Conceded
40
-40
Goal Difference
+40

Data last updated: 2026-04-19T00:07:26+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-4-1-2
Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Pitch
I. Mirás Blanco
Spain
13 I. Mirás Blanco
T. St. Jago
Substitution
Netherlands
33 T. St. Jago
R. Halhal
Morocco
2 R. Halhal
J. Martinez Marsà
Spain
3 J. Martinez Marsà
T. Koudou
France
7 T. Koudou
F. Hammar
Sweden
6 F. Hammar
K. Mrabti
Substitution
Sweden
19 K. Mrabti
M. Servais
Belgium
17 M. Servais
M. van Brederode
Netherlands
9 M. van Brederode
B. Raman
Substitution
Belgium
14 B. Raman
B. Boersma
28 B. Boersma
Pitch
C. Coosemans
Belgium
26 C. Coosemans
L. Augustinsson
Sweden
6 L. Augustinsson
M. Diarra
Mali
93 M. Diarra
M. Kana
Substitution
Belgium
55 M. Kana
A. Maamar
Belgium
79 A. Maamar
E. Llansana
Netherlands
24 E. Llansana
N. Saliba
Canada
13 N. Saliba
C. Gomes da Costa
Substitution
Spain
77 C. Gomes da Costa
M. Stroeykens
Substitution
Belgium
29 M. Stroeykens
T. Degreef
Belgium
83 T. Degreef
T. Hazard
Substitution
Belgium
11 T. Hazard

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 18, 2026, 06:45 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 3 · Championship Round
Stadium :
AFAS-stadion Achter de Kazerne
Capacity :
16672
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Erik Lambrechts
Jo De Weirdt
Kevin Monteny
Kevin Van Damme

Statistics

Possession
MEC
49%
ADL
51%

Top Statistics

1 Goals 2
2 Big Chances Created 2
7 Shots 5
49 Dangerous attacks 61
47 Possession 53
5 Corners 3
19 Free kicks 10
4 Yellow Cards 6

Match Overview

9 Goal Attempts 8
3 Substitutions 5
44 Successful Dribbles Percentage 50
2 Injuries 0
9 Goal Kicks 11
21 Throwins 21
9 Dribble Attempts 14
4 Successful Dribbles 7
72 Ball Safe 67
0 Assists 1

Attacking

1 Big Chances Missed 1
90 Attacks 85

Possession

77 Successful Passes Percentage 77
281 Successful Passes 331
366 Passes 431
33 Successful Long Passes 15
45 Successful Long Passes Percentage 39
74 Long Passes 38
13 Key Passes 10

Defensive

2 Saves 4
53 Duels Won 51
12 Tackles 17
9 Interceptions 5

Build-up

8 Accurate Crosses 5
21 Total Crosses 11

Discipline

0 Offsides 4
10 Fouls 19

Lineup

Referee : Erik Lambrechts

Starting XI

13
Nacho Miras
Nacho Miras Goalkeeper
7.26
2
Redouane Halhal
Redouane Halhal Defender
6.93
3
José Marsà
José Marsà Defender
6.73
33
Tommy St. Jago
Tommy St. Jago Defender
6.86
10
Maksim Kireev
Maksim Kireev
Midfielder76'
6.6
6
Fredrik Hammar
Fredrik Hammar Midfielder
7.07
7
Thérence Koudou
Thérence Koudou Midfielder
6.73
17
Mathis Servais
Mathis Servais Midfielder
7.02
19
Kerim Mrabti
Kerim Mrabti Midfielder
6.89
8
Mory Konaté
Mory Konaté
Midfielder88'
6.82
9
Myron van Brederode
Myron van Brederode Attacker
7.11
14
Damir Milanovic
Damir Milanovic Attacker
6.7
38
Bill Antonio
Bill Antonio
Attacker33'
6.54
28
Bouke Boersma
Bouke Boersma Attacker
6.63
Referee : Erik Lambrechts

Starting XI

26
Colin Coosemans
Colin Coosemans Goalkeeper
6.84
6
Ludwig Augustinsson
Ludwig Augustinsson Defender
6.97
55
Marco Kana
Marco Kana Defender
6.79
54
Killian Sardella
Killian Sardella
Defender46'
6.75
79
Ali Maamar
Ali Maamar Defender
6.59
93
Moussa Diarra
Moussa Diarra Defender
6.64
13
Nathan-Dylan Saliba
Nathan-Dylan Saliba Midfielder
6.91
24
Enric Llansana
Enric Llansana Midfielder
6.81
29
Mario Stroeykens
Mario Stroeykens Midfielder
6.61
10
Yari Verschaeren
Yari Verschaeren
Midfielder21'
6.78
77
Coba da Costa
Coba da Costa Midfielder
6.48
91
Adriano Bertaccini
Adriano Bertaccini
Attacker60'
8.3
83
Tristan Degreef
Tristan Degreef Midfielder
6.61
11
Thorgan Hazard
Thorgan Hazard Attacker
7.39
9
Mihajlo Cvetkovic
Mihajlo Cvetkovic
Attacker61'
6.76

Events

2ND-HALF
Event
José Marsà
Argument / 10th Yellowcard
90+1'
90'
Event
Lucas Hey Yari Verschaeren
8th Substitution
Event
Mory Konaté Kerim Mrabti
7th Substitution
88'
83'
Event
Mihajlo Cvetkovic
Foul / 9th Yellowcard
Event
Maksim Kireev Tommy St. Jago
6th Substitution
76'
73'
Event
Moussa Diarra
Foul / 8th Yellowcard
71'
Event
Adriano Bertaccini
Left foot shot / 3rd Goal
Event
Kerim Mrabti
Foul / 7th Yellowcard
70'
62'
Event
Mihajlo Cvetkovic
Left foot shot / 2nd Goal
61'
Event
Mihajlo Cvetkovic Thorgan Hazard
5th Substitution
60'
Event
Adriano Bertaccini Coba da Costa
4th Substitution
46'
Event
Killian Sardella Marco Kana
3rd Substitution
1ST-HALF
Event
Bouke Boersma
Right foot shot / 1st Goal
45+8'
45+1'
Event
Enric Llansana
Foul / 6th Yellowcard
44'
Event
Nathan-Dylan Saliba
Foul / 5th Yellowcard
Event
Bill Antonio
Foul / 4th Yellowcard
41'
39'
Event
Coba da Costa
Foul / 3rd Yellowcard
Event
Bill Antonio Damir Milanovic
2nd Substitution
33'
22'
Event
Ali Maamar
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
21'
Event
Yari Verschaeren Mario Stroeykens
1st Substitution
Event
Tommy St. Jago
Foul / 1st Yellowcard
14'

CONCLUSION

Anderlecht's resilient 2-1 win over Mechelen highlights their second-half prowess and ability to convert slight possession advantages into points. The significant structural deviation and market alignment affirm their pre-match favoritism as the stronger side. Free of red card disruptions, the result showcases tactical discipline and finishing quality. This victory bolsters Anderlecht's campaign, potentially elevating their league standing while exposing Mechelen's vulnerability in sustaining leads.

Mechelen vs Anderlecht preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.