Gent vs Sint-Truiden Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Planet Group Arena Sun, 19 Apr - 11:30 AM
Pro League
Gent GNT
0 0
Sint-Truiden SIT
Full Time Sun, 19 Apr 11:30 AM
Round 3 Championship Round

CONTEXT

In a balanced Jupiler Pro League encounter at the Ghelamco Arena, Gent faced Sint-Truiden in a match that concluded with a goalless 0-0 draw. The first half mirrored the end result, with both teams scoreless and level at halftime. Possession was perfectly split at 50% apiece, indicating a tactical stalemate where neither side could assert dominance. Gent, deemed the stronger team pre-match, underperformed significantly with a 72.7% deviation from structural expectations, contributing to the market misalignment. No red cards disrupted play, and second-half adjustments were absent, underscoring a game defined by defensive resilience and missed opportunities. This outcome leaves Gent with points dropped against a resilient Sint-Truiden side.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Gent recorded a significant 72.7% structural deviation.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift stayed in line with expectations.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment undetermined due to unavailable data.
  • Market alignment: Outcome misaligned with pre-match market views.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unassessable from missing data.
  • Event impact: No events or adjustments impacted the match.
  • Red card distortion: No red cards caused zero distortion.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

J. Vergoote

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

M. Allaerts

4th Official

M. Seeldraeyers

2nd Assistant

M. Geerolf

1st Assistant

Gent R. Demil
R. Demil
VS
Sint-Truiden W. Vrancken
W. Vrancken
1.32
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
1.82
1.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
Anderlecht Rank: L
Mechelen Rank: D
Dender Rank: W
Zulte-Waregem Rank: W
Mechelen Rank: W
Genk Rank: L
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
0.5 i
Last 6 Opponents
Club Brugge Rank: L
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Genk Rank: L
Cercle Brugge Rank: W
Antwerp Rank: L
18
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
18 - 9 - 11
11

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Gent
37.09%
Draw
27.26%
Away Sint-Truiden
35.65%

Movement

Changes since opening
Gent
+31.61%
Draw
-64.05%
Sint-Truiden
+32.44%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
19.26
18.3
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Gent
Sint-Truiden
Power Score
19.26
18.3
League Position
4
6
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Gent Opponent-weighted form score
Sint-Truiden Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Gent Sint-Truiden

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Gent

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Sint-Truiden

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Gent ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Sint-Truiden
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
30.00
28.20
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
28.20
30.00
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Gent +0.17 Efficiency Index
vs
Sint-Truiden -0.17 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Gent
Sint-Truiden
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Gent ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Sint-Truiden
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Gent Sint-Truiden
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Gent Sint-Truiden
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Gent
Sint-Truiden
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Gent
vs
Sint-Truiden
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Gent Sint-Truiden
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Gent Sint-Truiden
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Gent
Sint-Truiden
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • GNT had peak pressure around 28'.
  • SIT started the game with stronger pressure.
GNT Pressure SIT Pressure
Pressure Index: GNT reached the top pressure at 28' (79.81).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 38 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Gent GNT Home
38 matches
Sint-Truiden SIT Away
Match Record
18
Wins
11
9
Draws
9
11
Losses
18
Goals
64
Goals Scored
43
43
Goals Conceded
64
+21
Goal Difference
-21

Data last updated: 2026-04-20T00:02:19+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-4-1-2
Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Pitch
D. Roef
Belgium
33 D. Roef
D. Hashioka
Japan
4 D. Hashioka
M. Volckaert
Belgium
57 M. Volckaert
S. Van der Heyden
Belgium
44 S. Van der Heyden
M. Skóraś
Substitution
Poland
8 M. Skóraś
T. De Vlieger
Belgium
27 T. De Vlieger
L. da Silva Lopes
Substitution
Portugal
22 L. da Silva Lopes
T. Alves Araújo
Portugal
20 T. Alves Araújo
H. Hong
Substitution
South Korea
24 H. Hong
M. Dean
Substitution
England
21 M. Dean
A. Kanga
Substitution
France
7 A. Kanga
Pitch
L. Kokubo
Japan
16 L. Kokubo
T. Hata
Japan
3 T. Hata
V. Musliu
Macedonia
26 V. Musliu
S. Taniguchi
Japan
5 S. Taniguchi
R. Vanwesemael
Belgium
60 R. Vanwesemael
A. Sissako
France
8 A. Sissako
R. Yamamoto
Japan
6 R. Yamamoto
I. Sebaoui
Substitution
Morocco
10 I. Sebaoui
R. Ito
Japan
13 R. Ito
K. Matsuzawa
Substitution
Japan
38 K. Matsuzawa
K. Goto
Japan
42 K. Goto

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 19, 2026, 11:30 AM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 3 · Championship Round
Stadium :
Planet Group Arena
Capacity :
20185
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Michiel Allaerts
Jasper Vergoote
Michele Seeldraeyers
Michael Geerolf

Statistics

Possession
GNT
50%
SIT
50%

Top Statistics

0 Big Chances Created 4
6 Shots 3
40 Dangerous attacks 42
50 Possession 50
6 Corners 5
14 Free kicks 8
0 Yellow Cards 1

Match Overview

29 Throwins 28
6 Goal Kicks 11
1 Successful Dribbles 4
5 Dribble Attempts 13
20 Successful Dribbles Percentage 31
2 Injuries 1
90 Ball Safe 78
8 Goal Attempts 4
5 Substitutions 2

Attacking

96 Attacks 94
0 Big Chances Missed 4

Possession

22 Successful Long Passes 27
411 Passes 430
79 Successful Passes Percentage 77
51 Long Passes 59
325 Successful Passes 332
43 Successful Long Passes Percentage 46
11 Key Passes 8

Defensive

10 Interceptions 4
44 Duels Won 38
11 Tackles 8
3 Saves 2

Build-up

9 Accurate Crosses 1
25 Total Crosses 16

Discipline

8 Fouls 14
2 Offsides 0

Lineup

Referee : Jasper Vergoote

Starting XI

33
Davy Roef
Davy Roef Goalkeeper
6.95
4
Daiki Hashioka
Daiki Hashioka Defender
6.46
44
Siebe Van der Heyden
Siebe Van der Heyden Defender
6.86
57
Matties Volckaert
Matties Volckaert Defender
6.78
8
Michal Skoras
Michal Skoras Midfielder
7.47
29
Jean-Kévin Duverne
Jean-Kévin Duverne
Defender90+2'
6.54
20
Tiago Araújo
Tiago Araújo Midfielder
6.89
22
Leonardo Lopes
Leonardo Lopes Midfielder
6.74
10
Aimé Omgba
Aimé Omgba
Midfielder46'
6.56
27
Tibe De Vlieger
Tibe De Vlieger Midfielder
6.86
7
Wilfried Kanga
Wilfried Kanga Attacker
7.08
75
Ibrahima Cissé
Ibrahima Cissé
Attacker65'
6.83
21
Max Dean
Max Dean Attacker
6.95
45
Hyllarion Goore
Hyllarion Goore
Attacker90+2'
6.79
24
Hyun-seok Hong
Hyun-seok Hong Attacker
6.78
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
Abdelkahar Kadri
Midfielder65'
6.92
Referee : Jasper Vergoote

Starting XI

16
Leo Kokubo
Leo Kokubo Goalkeeper
6.99
3
Taiga Hata
Taiga Hata Defender
6.67
5
Shogo Taniguchi
Shogo Taniguchi Defender
6.89
26
Visar Musliu
Visar Musliu Defender
7.01
60
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
Robert-Jan Vanwesemael Defender
6.75
6
Rihito Yamamoto
Rihito Yamamoto Midfielder
7.18
8
Abdoulaye Sissako
Abdoulaye Sissako Midfielder
6.95
10
Ilias Sebaoui
Ilias Sebaoui Midfielder
6.88
23
Joedrick Pupe
Joedrick Pupe
Defender83'
6.52
13
Ryotaro Ito
Ryotaro Ito Midfielder
7.44
38
Kaito Matsuzawa
Kaito Matsuzawa Midfielder
6.68
77
Oumar Diouf
Oumar Diouf
Attacker72'
6.74
42
Keisuke Goto
Keisuke Goto Attacker
6.9

Events

2ND-HALF
90+4'
Event
Joedrick Pupe
Foul / 1st Yellowcard
Event
Jean-Kévin Duverne Michal Skoras
6th Substitution
90+2'
Event
Hyllarion Goore Max Dean
7th Substitution
90+2'
83'
Event
Joedrick Pupe Ilias Sebaoui
5th Substitution
72'
Event
Oumar Diouf Kaito Matsuzawa
4th Substitution
Event
Max Dean
Goal disallowed
68'
Event
Ibrahima Cissé Wilfried Kanga
2nd Substitution
65'
Event
Abdelkahar Kadri Hyun-seok Hong
3rd Substitution
65'
Event
Aimé Omgba Leonardo Lopes
1st Substitution
46'

CONCLUSION

Gent's 0-0 draw against Sint-Truiden exposed vulnerabilities despite their stronger billing, marked by a significant 72.7% structural deviation and market misalignment. Even possession and a clean halftime scoreline highlighted mutual defensive strength, with no red cards or adjustments altering the flow. This result dents Gent's momentum, potentially signaling a need for sharper finishing and creativity. Sint-Truiden's resilience earns them a valuable point, reinforcing their competitive edge in tight contests.

Gent vs Sint-Truiden preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.