Gent vs Club Brugge Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Planet Group Arena Sun, 26 Apr - 11:30 AM
Pro League
Gent GNT
0 Winner 2
Club Brugge BRU
Full Time Sun, 26 Apr 11:30 AM
Round 5 Championship Round
|
Goal
Christos Tzolis - 89'
Hugo Vetlesen - 4'

CONTEXT

Gent fell 0-2 to Club Brugge in their home Jupiler Pro League encounter, with the visitors scoring once in the first half for a 0-1 halftime lead and adding a second goal after the break. Club Brugge controlled 55% possession compared to Gent's 45%, aligning with their designation as the stronger team. No red cards were issued, and the match featured no notable second-half adjustments or knockout implications. The outcome displayed a significant 39.6% structural deviation favoring Club Brugge, whose efficiency remained in line with pre-match assessments. Market expectations aligned with the result, though xG data was unavailable for deeper analysis. Gent failed to convert possession into scoring chances, while Club Brugge capitalized effectively on theirs, securing a straightforward victory.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Club Brugge experienced a significant 39.6% structural deviation in their favor.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift was in line with pre-match assessments.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment could not be assessed due to unavailable data.
  • Market alignment: The match outcome aligned with pre-match market expectations.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations were unavailable for evaluation.
  • Event impact: No major events altered the match dynamics.
  • Red card distortion: No red cards occurred, causing zero distortion.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

E. Lambrechts

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

J. De Weirdt

1st Assistant

M. Hillaert

2nd Assistant

J. Boterberg

4th Official

Gent R. Demil
R. Demil
VS
Club Brugge I. Leko
I. Leko
1.27
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
2.13
1.5 i
Last 6 Opponents
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: D
Sint-Truiden Rank: D
Anderlecht Rank: L
Mechelen Rank: D
Dender Rank: W
Zulte-Waregem Rank: W
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
2.5 i
Last 6 Opponents
Mechelen Rank: W
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Sint-Truiden Rank: W
Anderlecht Rank: W
Mechelen Rank: W
Westerlo Rank: W
19
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
19 - 15 - 26
26

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Gent
17.36%
Draw
22.22%
Away Club Brugge
60.42%

Movement

Changes since opening
Gent
+17.14%
Draw
+20.3%
Club Brugge
-37.44%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
19.93
33.33
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Gent
Club Brugge
Power Score
19.93
33.33
League Position
5
2
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Gent Opponent-weighted form score
Club Brugge Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Gent Club Brugge

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Gent

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Club Brugge

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Gent ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Club Brugge
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
43.11
33.45
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
33.45
43.11
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Gent +0.91 Efficiency Index
vs
Club Brugge -0.91 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Gent
Club Brugge
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Gent ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Club Brugge
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Gent Club Brugge
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Gent Club Brugge
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Gent
Club Brugge
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Gent
vs
Club Brugge
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Gent Club Brugge
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Gent Club Brugge
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Gent
Club Brugge
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • BRU had peak pressure around 22'.
  • BRU started the game with stronger pressure.
GNT Pressure BRU Pressure
Pressure Index: BRU reached the top pressure at 22' (100.00).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 60 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Gent GNT Home
60 matches
Club Brugge BRU Away
Match Record
19
Wins
26
15
Draws
15
26
Losses
19
Goals
77
Goals Scored
97
97
Goals Conceded
77
-20
Goal Difference
+20

Data last updated: 2026-04-27T00:03:10+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-4-1-2
Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Pitch
D. Roef
Belgium
33 D. Roef
D. Hashioka
Substitution
Japan
4 D. Hashioka
M. Volckaert
Belgium
57 M. Volckaert
S. Van der Heyden
Belgium
44 S. Van der Heyden
M. Skóraś
Substitution
Poland
8 M. Skóraś
L. da Silva Lopes
Substitution
Portugal
22 L. da Silva Lopes
T. De Vlieger
Belgium
27 T. De Vlieger
T. Alves Araújo
Portugal
20 T. Alves Araújo
H. Hong
Substitution
South Korea
24 H. Hong
M. Dean
England
21 M. Dean
A. Kanga
France
7 A. Kanga
Pitch
N. Jackers
Belgium
29 N. Jackers
J. Seys
Substitution
Belgium
65 J. Seys
B. Mechele
Belgium
44 B. Mechele
J. Ordóñez Guerrero
Ecuador
4 J. Ordóñez Guerrero
H. Siquet
Substitution
Belgium
41 H. Siquet
H. Vetlesen
Substitution
Norway
10 H. Vetlesen
A. Stankovic
Serbia
25 A. Stankovic
C. Tzolis
Greece
8 C. Tzolis
H. Vanaken
Belgium
20 H. Vanaken
C. Borges
Substitution
Portugal
9 C. Borges
N. Tresoldi
Substitution
Germany
7 N. Tresoldi

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 26, 2026, 11:30 AM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 5 · Championship Round
Stadium :
Planet Group Arena
Capacity :
20185
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Erik Lambrechts
Jo De Weirdt
Mathias Hillaert
Jan Boterberg

Statistics

Possession
GNT
46%
BRU
54%

Top Statistics

0 Goals 2
0 Big Chances Created 2
7 Shots 12
48 Dangerous attacks 48
45 Possession 55
7 Corners 9
12 Free kicks 6
2 Yellow Cards 0

Match Overview

5 Goal Kicks 14
17 Throwins 16
0 Assists 1
29 Successful Dribbles Percentage 57
7 Dribble Attempts 7
4 Substitutions 5
1 Hit Woodwork 2
70 Ball Safe 83
12 Goal Attempts 11
1 Injuries 2
2 Successful Dribbles 4

Attacking

41 Attacks 42
0 Big Chances Missed 1

Possession

80 Successful Passes Percentage 80
292 Successful Passes 366
62 Long Passes 68
29 Successful Long Passes 33
366 Passes 455
9 Key Passes 14
47 Successful Long Passes Percentage 49

Defensive

12 Tackles 9
48 Duels Won 35
5 Saves 3
12 Interceptions 5

Build-up

28 Total Crosses 22
7 Accurate Crosses 8

Discipline

2 Offsides 1
6 Fouls 12

Lineup

Referee : Erik Lambrechts

Starting XI

33
Davy Roef
Davy Roef Goalkeeper
6.99
4
Daiki Hashioka
Daiki Hashioka Defender
6.54
75
Ibrahima Cissé
Ibrahima Cissé
Attacker75'
6.69
44
Siebe Van der Heyden
Siebe Van der Heyden Defender
6.87
57
Matties Volckaert
Matties Volckaert Defender
6.81
8
Michal Skoras
Michal Skoras Midfielder
7.47
11
Momodou Lamin Sonko
Momodou Lamin Sonko
Attacker87'
6.67
20
Tiago Araújo
Tiago Araújo Midfielder
6.9
22
Leonardo Lopes
Leonardo Lopes Midfielder
6.74
37
Abdelkahar Kadri
Abdelkahar Kadri
Midfielder75'
6.88
27
Tibe De Vlieger
Tibe De Vlieger Midfielder
6.9
7
Wilfried Kanga
Wilfried Kanga Attacker
7.05
21
Max Dean
Max Dean Attacker
6.91
24
Hyun-seok Hong
Hyun-seok Hong Attacker
6.77
45
Hyllarion Goore
Hyllarion Goore
Attacker62'
6.79
Referee : Erik Lambrechts

Starting XI

29
Nordin Jackers
Nordin Jackers Goalkeeper
6.95
4
Joel Ordóñez
Joel Ordóñez Defender
6.88
41
Hugo Siquet
Hugo Siquet Defender
6.74
14
Bjorn Meijer
Bjorn Meijer
Defender85'
6.85
44
Brandon Mechele
Brandon Mechele Defender
7.2
65
Joaquin Seys
Joaquin Seys Defender
6.83
58
Jorne Spileers
Jorne Spileers
Defender86'
6.77
8
Christos Tzolis
Christos Tzolis Midfielder
7.73
9
Carlos Forbs
Carlos Forbs Midfielder
6.97
11
Cisse Sandra
Cisse Sandra
Midfielder90+1'
6.68
10
Hugo Vetlesen
Hugo Vetlesen Midfielder
6.86
15
Raphael Onyedika
Raphael Onyedika
Midfielder74'
6.77
20
Hans Vanaken
Hans Vanaken Midfielder
7.28
25
Aleksandar Stanković
Aleksandar Stanković Midfielder
7.15
7
Nicolò Tresoldi
Nicolò Tresoldi Attacker
7.04
17
Romeo Vermant
Romeo Vermant
Attacker73'
6.84

Events

2ND-HALF
Event
Tiago Araújo
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
90+4'
90+1'
Event
Cisse Sandra Carlos Forbs
9th Substitution
89'
Event
Christos Tzolis
Left foot shot / 2nd Goal
Event
Momodou Lamin Sonko Michal Skoras
8th Substitution
87'
86'
Event
Jorne Spileers Joaquin Seys
7th Substitution
85'
Event
Bjorn Meijer Hugo Siquet
6th Substitution
Event
Ibrahima Cissé Daiki Hashioka
4th Substitution
75'
Event
Abdelkahar Kadri Leonardo Lopes
5th Substitution
75'
74'
Event
Raphael Onyedika Hugo Vetlesen
3rd Substitution
73'
Event
Romeo Vermant Nicolò Tresoldi
2nd Substitution
67'
Event
Carlos Forbs
Goal disallowed
Event
Hyllarion Goore Hyun-seok Hong
1st Substitution
62'
Event
Tibe De Vlieger
Foul / 1st Yellowcard
61'
1ST-HALF
4'
Event
Hugo Vetlesen
Left foot shot / 1st Goal

CONCLUSION

Club Brugge's 0-2 victory over Gent confirmed their stronger standing, leveraging 55% possession into two goals while Gent's 45% share yielded none. The halftime 0-1 scoreline held firm, with no red cards or disruptive events allowing a controlled second half. A 39.6% structural deviation underscored Club Brugge's overperformance, complemented by market alignment and steady efficiency. Absent xG data limits chance quality insights, but the result reflects defensive resilience and clinical finishing by the winners. Gent's inability to threaten despite possession highlights Club Brugge's tactical edge in this fixture.

Gent vs Club Brugge preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.