Club Brugge vs Mechelen Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Jan Breydelstadion Wed, 22 Apr - 6:30 PM
Pro League
Club Brugge BRU
6 Winner 1
Mechelen MEC
Full Time Wed, 22 Apr 6:30 PM
Round 4 Championship Round
Christos Tzolis - 90+5' (P)
Hans Vanaken - 78'
Nicolò Tresoldi - 60'
Carlos Forbs - 56'
Aleksandar Stanković - 46'
Hugo Vetlesen - 4'
Goal
|
Goal
Mory Konaté - 10'
|
Red Card Gora Diouf 90+5'

CONTEXT

Club Brugge delivered a commanding 6-1 victory over Mechelen in a match that turned dramatically after halftime. The game was level at 1-1 at the break, with both teams sharing the spoils in an evenly contested first half. Club Brugge then asserted total dominance, holding 62% possession overall and unleashing a five-goal barrage in the second period. Mechelen's task grew insurmountable after receiving a red card, which shifted the balance decisively. The stronger side capitalized ruthlessly, showcasing clinical finishing and defensive solidity. This result underscores Club Brugge's superiority, aligning closely with pre-match structural expectations with only minimal deviation. The away side struggled to cope post-red card, highlighting the event's profound influence on proceedings.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Club Brugge exhibited minimal structural deviation of 2.6% from expectations.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift remained in line with pre-match assessments.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment unavailable due to missing data.
  • Market alignment: Final outcome fully aligned with pre-match market positioning.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unevaluable with null data provided.
  • Event impact: Red card distortion defined second-half adjustments.
  • Red card distortion: Mechelen's red card triggered a one-sided second half.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

B. Van Driessche

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

Y. De Neve

1st Assistant

Q. Lesceux

2nd Assistant

J. Vergoote

4th Official

Club Brugge I. Leko
I. Leko
VS
Mechelen F. Vanderbiest
F. Vanderbiest
2.09
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
1.23
2.17 i
Last 6 Opponents
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Sint-Truiden Rank: W
Anderlecht Rank: W
Mechelen Rank: W
Westerlo Rank: W
Anderlecht Rank: D
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
0.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
Anderlecht Rank: L
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Gent Rank: D
Club Brugge Rank: L
Anderlecht Rank: W
Gent Rank: L
20
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
20 - 10 - 6
6

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Club Brugge
97.44%
Draw
1.91%
Away Mechelen
0.65%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
31.59
18.18
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Club Brugge
Mechelen
Power Score
31.59
18.18
League Position
2
6
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Club Brugge Opponent-weighted form score
Mechelen Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Club Brugge Mechelen

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Club Brugge

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Mechelen

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Club Brugge ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Mechelen
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
41.77
29.21
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
29.21
41.77
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Club Brugge +1.19 Efficiency Index
vs
Mechelen -1.19 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Club Brugge
Mechelen
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Club Brugge ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Mechelen
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Club Brugge Mechelen
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
1.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Club Brugge Mechelen
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 1.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Club Brugge
Mechelen
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Club Brugge
vs
Mechelen
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Club Brugge Mechelen
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Club Brugge Mechelen
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Club Brugge
Mechelen
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • BRU had peak pressure around 71'.
  • BRU started the game with stronger pressure.
BRU Pressure MEC Pressure
Pressure Index: BRU reached the top pressure at 71' (80.53).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 36 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Club Brugge BRU Home
36 matches
Mechelen MEC Away
Match Record
20
Wins
6
10
Draws
10
6
Losses
20
Goals
75
Goals Scored
30
30
Goals Conceded
75
+45
Goal Difference
-45
Expected Goals
2.60
xG
0.49
0.49
xGA
2.60

Data last updated: 2026-04-23T00:03:45+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Match Formation 3-4-1-2
Pitch
N. Jackers
Belgium
29 N. Jackers
H. Siquet
Belgium
41 H. Siquet
J. Ordóñez Guerrero
Ecuador
4 J. Ordóñez Guerrero
B. Mechele
Belgium
44 B. Mechele
J. Seys
Substitution
Belgium
65 J. Seys
A. Stankovic
Substitution
Serbia
25 A. Stankovic
H. Vanaken
Substitution
Belgium
20 H. Vanaken
C. Borges
Portugal
9 C. Borges
H. Vetlesen
Substitution
Norway
10 H. Vetlesen
C. Tzolis
Greece
8 C. Tzolis
N. Tresoldi
Substitution
Germany
7 N. Tresoldi
Pitch
I. Mirás Blanco
Spain
13 I. Mirás Blanco
J. Martinez Marsà
Spain
3 J. Martinez Marsà
M. Konate
Guinea
8 M. Konate
T. St. Jago
Netherlands
33 T. St. Jago
T. Koudou
Substitution
France
7 T. Koudou
M. Servais
Belgium
17 M. Servais
F. Hammar
Substitution
Sweden
6 F. Hammar
B. Antonio
Substitution
Zimbabwe
38 B. Antonio
K. Mrabti
Sweden
19 K. Mrabti
M. van Brederode
Netherlands
9 M. van Brederode
B. Boersma
Substitution
28 B. Boersma

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 22, 2026, 06:30 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 4 · Championship Round
Stadium :
Jan Breydelstadion
Capacity :
29975
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Yves De Neve
Quentin Lesceux
Bram Van Driessche
Jasper Vergoote

Statistics

Possession
BRU
60%
MEC
40%

Top Statistics

6 Goals 1
12 Big Chances Created 1
11 Shots 2
58 Dangerous attacks 42
62 Possession 38
3 Corners 3
11 Free kicks 8
0 Yellow Cards 2
0 Red Cards 1

Match Overview

3 Assists 1
4 Goal Kicks 7
14 Dribble Attempts 12
28 Throwins 22
5 Successful Dribbles 2
0 Hit Woodwork 1
74 Ball Safe 79
1 Injuries 2
36 Successful Dribbles Percentage 17
5 Substitutions 4
17 Goal Attempts 7
1 Penalties 0

Attacking

7 Big Chances Missed 0
110 Attacks 87

Possession

18 Key Passes 6
86 Successful Passes Percentage 74
54 Successful Long Passes Percentage 51
466 Successful Passes 242
545 Passes 327
37 Long Passes 63
20 Successful Long Passes 32

Defensive

19 Tackles 16
1 Saves 5
46 Duels Won 37
11 Interceptions 10

Build-up

9 Accurate Crosses 3
19 Total Crosses 16

Discipline

8 Fouls 12

Lineup

Referee : Bram Van Driessche

Starting XI

29
Nordin Jackers
Nordin Jackers Goalkeeper
6.98
4
Joel Ordóñez
Joel Ordóñez Defender
6.88
41
Hugo Siquet
Hugo Siquet Defender
6.72
44
Brandon Mechele
Brandon Mechele Defender
7.22
65
Joaquin Seys
Joaquin Seys Defender
6.83
14
Bjorn Meijer
Bjorn Meijer
Defender71'
6.85
8
Christos Tzolis
Christos Tzolis Midfielder
7.7
9
Carlos Forbs
Carlos Forbs Midfielder
6.9
10
Hugo Vetlesen
Hugo Vetlesen Midfielder
6.81
11
Cisse Sandra
Cisse Sandra
Midfielder81'
6.68
20
Hans Vanaken
Hans Vanaken Midfielder
7.22
19
Gustaf Nilsson
Gustaf Nilsson
Attacker86'
6.52
25
Aleksandar Stanković
Aleksandar Stanković Midfielder
7.14
15
Raphael Onyedika
Raphael Onyedika
Midfielder71'
6.78
7
Nicolò Tresoldi
Nicolò Tresoldi Attacker
7.03
17
Romeo Vermant
Romeo Vermant
Attacker71'
6.86
Referee : Bram Van Driessche

Starting XI

13
Nacho Miras
Nacho Miras Goalkeeper
7.23
3
José Marsà
José Marsà Defender
6.75
8
Mory Konaté
Mory Konaté Defender
6.82
33
Tommy St. Jago
Tommy St. Jago Defender
6.84
6
Fredrik Hammar
Fredrik Hammar Midfielder
7.07
4
Gora Diouf
Gora Diouf
Defender68'
6.76
7
Thérence Koudou
Thérence Koudou Midfielder
6.75
27
Keano Vanrafelghem
Keano Vanrafelghem
Attacker68'
6.71
17
Mathis Servais
Mathis Servais Midfielder
7.02
38
Bill Antonio
Bill Antonio Midfielder
6.54
39
M. Decoene
M. Decoene
Midfielder68'
6.39
9
Myron van Brederode
Myron van Brederode Attacker
7.12
19
Kerim Mrabti
Kerim Mrabti Attacker
6.87
28
Bouke Boersma
Bouke Boersma Attacker
6.7
34
Mauro Lenaerts
Mauro Lenaerts
Attacker85'
6.36

Events

2ND-HALF
Event
Christos Tzolis
Right foot shot / 1st Penalty
90+5'
90+5'
Event
Gora Diouf
Professional foul last man / 1st Redcard
90+4'
Event
Gora Diouf
Card adjusted
87'
Event
Mory Konaté
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
Event
Gustaf Nilsson Hans Vanaken
9th Substitution
86'
85'
Event
Mauro Lenaerts Bouke Boersma
8th Substitution
Event
Cisse Sandra Hugo Vetlesen
7th Substitution
81'
Event
Hans Vanaken
Left foot shot / 6th Goal
78'
Event
Bjorn Meijer Joaquin Seys
4th Substitution
71'
Event
Raphael Onyedika Aleksandar Stanković
5th Substitution
71'
Event
Romeo Vermant Nicolò Tresoldi
6th Substitution
71'
68'
Event
M. Decoene Bill Antonio
1st Substitution
68'
Event
Gora Diouf Fredrik Hammar
2nd Substitution
68'
Event
Keano Vanrafelghem Thérence Koudou
3rd Substitution
Event
Nicolò Tresoldi
Right foot shot / 5th Goal
60'
Event
Carlos Forbs
Right foot shot / 4th Goal
56'
Event
Ivan Leko
Argument / 3rd Yellowcard
52'
Event
Aleksandar Stanković
Right foot shot / 3rd Goal
46'
1ST-HALF
10'
Event
Mory Konaté
Header / 2nd Goal
9'
Event
Fredrik Hammar
Argument / 1st Yellowcard
Event
Hugo Vetlesen
Right foot shot / 1st Goal
4'

CONCLUSION

Club Brugge's 6-1 thrashing of Mechelen was a tale of two halves, tied 1-1 at halftime before exploding into life post-interval. With 62% possession and a red card tilting the scales, the home side's efficiency shone through minimal deviations from form. Market alignment held firm, reinforcing pre-match favoritism without surprises. Absent xG data limits deeper tactical insights, yet the red card's distortion clearly amplified Club Brugge's edge, turning parity into procession. This win bolsters their standing, exposing Mechelen's fragility under pressure.

Club Brugge vs Mechelen preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.