Cercle Brugge vs Dender Prediction, Preview and Stats

Belgium flag 2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium
Jan Breydelstadion Fri, 24 Apr - 6:45 PM
Pro League
Cercle Brugge CBR
2 Winner 1
Dender DEN
Full Time Fri, 24 Apr 6:45 PM
Round 4 Relegation Round
Oumar Diakité - 69', 29'
Goal
|
Goal
Malcolm Viltard - 84'

CONTEXT

Cercle Brugge claimed a 2-1 home win against Dender, leading 1-0 at halftime and extending their advantage in the second half before conceding once. The hosts dominated possession with 52% to Dender's 48%, maintaining control throughout without any red cards disrupting play. As the identified stronger team, Cercle Brugge's performance showed minimal structural deviation of 5.3%, aligning closely with pre-match market assessments that favored them heavily. Efficiency remained in line with expectations, though xG data was unavailable to quantify chance quality further. No second-half adjustments or knockout elements influenced the outcome, resulting in a straightforward victory that matched the home side's superior standing. The final score reflected balanced play with a narrow margin.

TL;DR

  • Structural deviation: Structural deviation measured minimal at 5.3% favoring Cercle Brugge.
  • Efficiency shift: Efficiency shift stayed in line with pre-match expectations.
  • xG alignment: xG alignment unavailable due to missing data.
  • Market alignment: Market alignment confirmed true with home win matching expectations.
  • xG expectations: xG expectations unassessable without data.
  • Event impact: No notable events altered the match dynamics.
  • Red card distortion: Red card distortion absent as no dismissals occurred.
No standings statistics available.
No head-to-head records found.
0.5+ goals: 85%
1.5+ goals: 70%
2.5+ goals: 50%
3.5+ goals: 25%
Confidence: High (≥8 matches)

Quality vs Volume

Home: xG 1.8, Shots 12, xG/Shot 0.15
Away: xG 1.5, Shots 14, xG/Shot 0.11

Open Play vs Set Play

Open Play: 65%
Set Play: 35%

Expected Points

TeamxPts
Home1.8
Away1.2
ℹ️ Methodology: Expected Goals (xG) measures shot quality

Match referee

B. Van Driessche

25 matches in sample
Avg. cards 0.12
Fouls / match 0.52
Yellow cards / match 0.12
Red cards / match 0
Penalties / match 0

Other match officials

J. Vitse

4th Official

T. Vanpoucke

1st Assistant

J. Vermeire

2nd Assistant

Cercle Brugge L. Friis
L. Friis
VS
Dender A. Abdul Raouf
A. Abdul Raouf
1.23
Avg Points / Game (Last 100 Matches)
0.86
1.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
Dender Rank: W
La Louvière Rank: W
Zulte-Waregem Rank: D
Anderlecht Rank: W
La Louvière Rank: L
Sint-Truiden Rank: L
Avg Points / Game (Last 6 Matches)
0.67 i
Last 6 Opponents
Cercle Brugge Rank: L
Zulte-Waregem Rank: L
La Louvière Rank: W
Gent Rank: L
Union Saint-Gilloise Rank: L
Sporting Charleroi Rank: D
4
Head to Head (Wins - Draws - Losses)
4 - 3 - 2
2

Win Probabilities

Live Win Probability (90 Min)
Home Cercle Brugge
94.72%
Draw
5.09%
Away Dender
0.19%

Team Power Ranking

i
What is Power Ranking?
Power score: composite of opponent-weighted form (last 6 & 20 games) and league position over last 3 seasons.
22.35
14.57
0 (Weakest) 100 (Strongest)
Metric
Cercle Brugge
Dender
Power Score
22.35
14.57
League Position
15
16
Global Rank
-
-

Form Analysis Opponent-Weighted

Line chart of recent results (points/trend). Friendlies excluded by default. Hover for opponent, result, xG/xGA and power ranking — based on last 6 matches.

vs
Cercle Brugge Opponent-weighted form score
Dender Opponent-weighted form score
Win (3 pts) Draw (1 pt) Loss (0 pts) Cercle Brugge Dender

Heatmaps Ball coordinates

Attack and defence zones from ball position data. Filters: last 6 matches (overall/home/away), time period, competition.

vs

Cercle Brugge

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Dender

Left / Center / Right
Opposition half density
vs season average

Possession Efficiency Possession-Adjusted

How effectively each team uses and defends their share of possession. Efficiency adjusted based on team possession percentage

Cercle Brugge ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Dender
Attacking Efficiency
Higher is better
Attacking Efficiency
23.46
34.06
Defensive Efficiency
Lower is better
Defensive Efficiency
34.06
23.46
Combined Efficiency Index Z-score combining attacking and defensive possession-adjusted efficiency.
Positive = above league average.
Negative = below league average.
Formula: EfficiencyIndex = z(AttackEff) − z(DefenceEff)
-3 0 3
Cercle Brugge -1.00 Efficiency Index
vs
Dender +1.00 Efficiency Index
xG data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using shots and dangerous attacks (proxy). Confidence: Medium.
Cercle Brugge
Dender
AttackEff = xG ÷ pos
DefenceEff = xGA ÷ (1−pos)

Set Pieces Efficiency Attack & Defence

Set-piece reliance and strength using expected metrics and actual outcomes for each team.

Cercle Brugge ⚠ Proxy
vs
⚠ Proxy Dender
Created Set-piece attacking threat
Cercle Brugge Dender
Set-piece xG Share Share of total expected goals generated from set pieces. Higher = more set-piece reliant in attack.
Goals per Match Average set-piece goals scored per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xG) Goals scored minus set-piece xG. Positive = overperforming; Negative = underperforming expectations.
vs
Conceded Set-piece defensive exposure
Cercle Brugge Dender
Set-piece xGA Share Share of total expected goals conceded from set pieces. Higher = more exposed to set pieces defensively.
Conceded per Match Average set-piece goals conceded per match.
0.00 0.00
vs Expected (xGA) Goals conceded minus set-piece xGA. Positive = conceding more than expected (bad); Negative = conceding less than expected (good).
vs
xG set-piece data unavailable for both teams. Values estimated using proxy metrics (shots, dangerous attacks). Confidence: Medium.
Cercle Brugge
Dender
xG Share = set-piece xG ÷ total xG
vs Expected = goals − set-piece xG

Counter / Transition Attack & Defence

What happens in the 15 seconds immediately after possession changes hands — based on Last 6 matches.

Cercle Brugge
vs
Dender
Attack After Winning Possession transition → offence
Cercle Brugge Dender
Goals per Match Average goals scored within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Shots per Match Average shots taken within 15s of winning the ball per match. ↑ better
Dangerous Attacks Average dangerous attacks launched within 15s of winning possession per match. ↑ better
Defence After Losing Possession loss → defensive exposure
Cercle Brugge Dender
Goals Conceded Average goals conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Shots Conceded Average shots conceded within 15s of losing the ball per match. ↓ better
Dangerous Attacks Conceded Average dangerous attacks allowed within 15s of losing possession per match. ↓ better
Cercle Brugge
Dender
Window = 15s post-possession change
Index = 0–1 composite score

PRESSURE INDEX

Momentum phases from smoothed minute-by-minute pressure.

  • DEN had peak pressure around 57'.
  • DEN started the game with stronger pressure.
CBR Pressure DEN Pressure
Pressure Index: DEN reached the top pressure at 57' (63.54).

Team Head to Head Last 6 Seasons

Summary of 9 matches between these sides — filtered by competition and venue context.

Cercle Brugge CBR Home
9 matches
Dender DEN Away
Match Record
4
Wins
2
3
Draws
3
2
Losses
4
Goals
13
Goals Scored
6
6
Goals Conceded
13
+7
Goal Difference
-7

Data last updated: 2026-04-25T00:02:14+00:00

STARTING XI

Match Formation 3-5-2
Match Formation 4-2-3-1
Pitch
W. Stellion Lisboa Oliveira
Brazil
1 W. Stellion Lisboa Oliveira
E. Kakou
5 E. Kakou
G. Kondo
France
24 G. Kondo
V. Konaté
Ivory Coast
12 V. Konaté
I. Diakité
Substitution
Guinea
2 I. Diakité
M. Diaby
Substitution
Guinea
19 M. Diaby
H. Van der Bruggen
Substitution
Belgium
28 H. Van der Bruggen
E. Diop
France
37 E. Diop
F. Jacinto Nazinho
Portugal
20 F. Jacinto Nazinho
O. Diakité
Substitution
Ivory Coast
10 O. Diakité
S. Ngoura
Substitution
France
9 S. Ngoura
Pitch
G. Dietsch
France
30 G. Dietsch
B. Goncalves
France
7 B. Goncalves
B. De Kerf
Substitution
6 B. De Kerf
L. Marijnissen
Netherlands
5 L. Marijnissen
J. Sambu Mansoni
Belgium
70 J. Sambu Mansoni
M. Viltard
France
24 M. Viltard
N. Rodes
Belgium
18 N. Rodes
R. Oratmangoen
Substitution
Netherlands
11 R. Oratmangoen
D. Acquah
Substitution
Belgium
23 D. Acquah
A. Jahanbakhsh
Substitution
Iran
27 A. Jahanbakhsh
D. Toshevski
Substitution
Macedonia
9 D. Toshevski

General Information

Date & Time :
Apr 24, 2026, 06:45 PM
Competition :
2025/2026 Pro League, Belgium · Round 4 · Relegation Round
Stadium :
Jan Breydelstadion
Capacity :
29975
Pitch Surface :
Grass
Weather :
☀️ 12°C, Fair
Referees :
Bram Van Driessche
Jasper Vitse
Tom Vanpoucke
J. Vermeire

Statistics

Possession
CBR
52%
DEN
48%

Top Statistics

2 Goals 1
1 Big Chances Created 0
2 Shots 5
64 Dangerous attacks 67
52 Possession 48
7 Corners 6
9 Free kicks 9
0 Yellow Cards 2

Match Overview

7 Successful Dribbles 6
47 Successful Dribbles Percentage 23
15 Dribble Attempts 26
21 Throwins 31
8 Goal Kicks 4
2 Assists 0
5 Substitutions 5
0 Hit Woodwork 1
7 Goal Attempts 8
84 Ball Safe 85
1 Injuries 0

Attacking

85 Attacks 70

Possession

446 Passes 399
80 Successful Passes Percentage 75
359 Successful Passes 298
46 Long Passes 76
50 Successful Long Passes Percentage 43
23 Successful Long Passes 33
8 Key Passes 7

Defensive

70 Duels Won 45
32 Tackles 18
10 Interceptions 11
2 Saves 3

Build-up

15 Total Crosses 20
3 Accurate Crosses 4

Discipline

2 Offsides 6
9 Fouls 9

Lineup

Referee : Bram Van Driessche

Starting XI

1
Warleson
Warleson Goalkeeper
6.93
5
Emmanuel Kakou
Emmanuel Kakou Defender
6.84
12
Valy Konaté
Valy Konaté Defender
6.87
24
Geoffrey Kondo
Geoffrey Kondo Defender
7.06
2
Ibrahim Diakité
Ibrahim Diakité Midfielder
6.53
23
Heriberto Jurado
Heriberto Jurado
Midfielder81'
6.54
19
Ibrahima Diaby
Ibrahima Diaby Midfielder
6.67
6
Lawrence Agyekum
Lawrence Agyekum
Midfielder73'
6.76
20
Nazinho
Nazinho Midfielder
7.13
28
Hannes Van Der Bruggen
Hannes Van Der Bruggen Midfielder
6.81
18
Pieter Gerkens
Pieter Gerkens
Midfielder46'
6.88
37
Edan Diop
Edan Diop Midfielder
6.99
9
Steve Ngoura
Steve Ngoura Attacker
6.74
13
Dante Vanzeir
Dante Vanzeir
Attacker62'
6.41
10
Oumar Diakité
Oumar Diakité Attacker
2
6.76
17
Oluwaseun Adewumi
Oluwaseun Adewumi
Attacker73'
6.63
Referee : Bram Van Driessche

Starting XI

30
Guillaume Dietsch
Guillaume Dietsch Goalkeeper
6.8
5
Luc Marijnissen
Luc Marijnissen Defender
6.74
6
Bo De Kerf
Bo De Kerf Defender
6.52
44
Luc De Fougerolles
Luc De Fougerolles
Defender46'
6.69
7
Bryan Goncalves
Bryan Goncalves Defender
6.88
70
Marsoni Sambu
Marsoni Sambu Defender
6.62
11
Ragnar Oratmangoen
Ragnar Oratmangoen Midfielder
6.65
15
Krzysztof Koton
Krzysztof Koton
Midfielder73'
6.57
18
Nathan Rôdes
Nathan Rôdes Midfielder
6.59
23
Desmond Acquah
Desmond Acquah Midfielder
6.47
90
Mohamed Berte
Mohamed Berte
Attacker62'
6.6
24
Malcolm Viltard
Malcolm Viltard Midfielder
6.74
27
Alireza Jahanbakhsh
Alireza Jahanbakhsh Midfielder
6.69
67
Nail Moutha-Sebtaoui
Nail Moutha-Sebtaoui
Defender72'
6.36
9
David Toševski
David Toševski Attacker
6.69
77
Bruny Nsimba
Bruny Nsimba
Attacker62'
6.97

Events

2ND-HALF
84'
Event
Malcolm Viltard
Right foot shot / 3rd Goal
Event
Heriberto Jurado Ibrahim Diakité
10th Substitution
81'
Event
Oluwaseun Adewumi Oumar Diakité
7th Substitution
73'
Event
Lawrence Agyekum Ibrahima Diaby
8th Substitution
73'
73'
Event
Krzysztof Koton Ragnar Oratmangoen
9th Substitution
72'
Event
Nail Moutha-Sebtaoui Alireza Jahanbakhsh
6th Substitution
Event
Oumar Diakité
Left foot shot / 2nd Goal
69'
Event
Dante Vanzeir Steve Ngoura
5th Substitution
62'
62'
Event
Bruny Nsimba David Toševski
4th Substitution
62'
Event
Mohamed Berte Desmond Acquah
3rd Substitution
54'
Event
Luc Marijnissen
Foul / 2nd Yellowcard
Event
Pieter Gerkens Hannes Van Der Bruggen
2nd Substitution
46'
46'
Event
Luc De Fougerolles Bo De Kerf
1st Substitution
1ST-HALF
Event
Oumar Diakité
Right foot shot / 1st Goal
29'
18'
Event
Alireza Jahanbakhsh
1st Yellowcard

CONCLUSION

Cercle Brugge's 2-1 triumph over Dender underscored their edge as the stronger team, with 52% possession and a halftime lead translating into three points. The minimal 5.3% deviation and market alignment highlight a result true to form, unmarred by red cards or major disruptions. Absent xG metrics limit deeper efficiency insights, but the scoreline captured the home side's control and Dender's resilience in response. This outcome bolsters Cercle Brugge's standing without surprises.

Cercle Brugge vs Dender preview with tactical analysis, xG context, lineup signals, and data-backed betting insights for faster decisions.

Use this page as a quick-read snapshot first, then continue to deep stats and methodology references below.

How We Build This Analysis

BestPreviews combines tactical context, lineup quality, xG trends, and form data across competitions. Read the full methodology and FAQ.